x DOWNLOAD FREE RECIPE BOOK Featuring a hand-picked selection of recipes from LG Kitchen Chefs and our Traders

Privacy

Privacy : South Melbourne Market

Privacy Statement

Your Privacy
The South Melbourne Market is owned and managed by the City of Port Phillip (the Council). Council is committed to providing you with the highest quality services and information within a trusted environment. The Council has a policy and procedures in place to protect the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information we hold. Personal information is sometimes collected by Council in order to deliver the services people expect. People’s privacy is important to Council and we recognise the need to manage our records of personal information properly. Council’s Privacy Policy can be viewed here. Further, Council works within the requirements of the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria).

Please read the following description of the types of information collected while you use this web site, and how this information will be treated and managed.

Information Collected
When you look at this web site, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes;

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using.

If you visit our site to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These web site logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site.

Access to Information Collected
Council will not make any attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless required to do so by law. In the rare event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Use of Personal Information collected
We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way.

The Council is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. If you choose to give us personal information via the Internet that we may need, for example to correspond with you, it is our intent to let you know how we will use such information. Personal information will not be disclosed to any third party unless disclosure is required or authorised by law. The information we collect from you may be used for our own planning and research purposes. You are able to access and update your personal information by contacting Council’s Privacy Officer on email or 9209 6777.

Cookies and Links
A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. This site does use cookies. This site contains links to other web sites, however Council is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of other linked sites.

Security
Council intends to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. To prevent unauthorised access and to ensure correct use of information, Council will monitor and implement reasonable and appropriate technical advances and management processes to provide an up to date, ongoing safeguard for personal information.

Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. Once we receive your transmission, we do our best to ensure your information is secure on our systems.

Any personal information supplied by you through this site will be kept strictly confidential and will be used to provide you with the services you applied for and not used for purposes of which you are not aware.