T&Cs

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW

Card Fees
Market Vouchers
The Neff Market Kitchen Vouchers
The Neff Market Kitchen Credit Notes
The Neff Market Kitchen Classes
Market Events
Market Tours
School Tours
SO:ME Space
SO:ME Space Christmas pop-ups
The Neff Market Kitchen Private Hire
Busking
Port Phillip Mussel & Jazz Festival Food Vendors
Shipping for Products Purchased Online
Privacy Statement

 


Card Fees

The following fees apply from 1 April 2019 for City of Port Phillip payments by card. These surcharges are not subject to GST. When you make your payment, you will be advised of the total amount including the fee before you finalise your payment. For further details about City of Port Phillip card fees, click here.

    • Visa / Mastercard: 1.16%
    • Amex: 0.65%
    • Eftpos / Debit: 0.59%

Market Vouchers

  • Please note that the Market will cease selling gift vouchers from 31 October 2019.
  • For vouchers purchased on or prior 31 October 2019:
    • Valid for 12 months from date of purchase.
    • Redeemable at all South Melbourne Market stalls.
    • Not valid for Cooking Classes, Tours or any event bookings.
    • Are treated as cash and cannot be replaced if lost or stolen.
    • Cannot be refunded, returned or exchanged for cash.

The Neff Market Kitchen Vouchers

  • Please note that the Market will cease selling gift vouchers from 31 October 2019.
  • For vouchers purchased on or prior 31 October 2019:
    • Valid for 12 months from date of purchase.
    • Cannot be refunded, returned or exchanged for cash.
    • Vouchers are transferable across all The Neff Market Kitchen classes, excluding kid’s classes.
    • Additional fees will be charged at the checkout if the class you select is more than the value of the voucher. Any unused balance can be used for subsequent The Neff Market Kitchen classes.

The Neff Market Kitchen Credit Notes

  • Valid for 6 months from date of issue.
  • Cannot be refunded, returned or exchanged for cash.
  • Valid for all The Neff Market Kitchen classes, excluding kid’s classes.
  • Additional fees will be charged at the checkout if the class you select is more than the value of the credit note. Any unused balance can be used for subsequent The Neff Market Kitchen classes.

The Neff Market Kitchen Classes

  • Cancellations are not refundable.
  • Bookings may be transferred to another class provided 14 days’ notice is given in writing here. No credits will be held.
  • Bookings can be transferred to another person at any time.
  • South Melbourne Market reserves the right to alter or cancel a class without notice. A full refund, or new voucher for those who booked using a voucher, will be given in the event that the class is cancelled.

Market Events

  • Events are subject to minimum numbers.
  • South Melbourne Market reserves the right to cancel an event if minimum numbers are not met.
  • Strictly no refunds.
  • Bookings are transferable to another person.
  • Bookings may be transferred to an another event if a request is made in writing here no later than two weeks prior to the event.

Market Tours

  • Tours are subject to minimum numbers.
  • South Melbourne Market reserves the right to cancel a tour if minimum numbers are not met.
  • Strictly no refunds.
  • Maximum of 4 tickets can be booked per person.
  • Bookings are transferable to another person.
  • Bookings may be transferred to a later tour date if a request is made in writing here no later than two weeks prior to the tour date.

School Tours

  • Tours are subject to minimum numbers.
  • Bookings may be refunded or transferred to a later date if a request in made in writing here no later than two weeks prior to the tour date.
  • If some students do not attend on the day their fee cannot be refunded.

SO:ME Space

Stall Criteria

  • We favour stalls with locally designed or made, fashion and lifestyle products. We seek to have an eclectic mix of stalls that are relevant to our target market. SO:ME Space is an opportunity for designers to test retail concepts and creative boundaries without restrictive outlays of traditional rent.
  • No food stalls will be accepted for SO:ME Space.

Layout & Size

  • SO:ME Space pop-ups occupy a space of around 6m x 1.5m.
  • There are a total of four pop-ups.

Availability & Costs

  • Pop-ups are available by the week, for a minimum of four and maximum of eight weeks. The rate for these spaces is $300 per week.
  • The pop-ups are available in weekly blocks and you must operate as per the hours of trading below.
  • Penalty rates and special conditions apply for the Christmas period (the full six weeks from the start of December until the middle of January). Stalls are $500 per week and bookings during this time are only considered for the full six-week period. No shorter term stalls will be considered over this period.

Hours of Trading

You must adhere to the same trading hours as the general Market, but also including Wednesday nights during the Night Market. If trading hours change, which often occurs around Easter and Christmas and some public holidays, you must open accordingly (this is non-negotiable).

Failing to open on time and close on time will result in an early termination of your booking.

Infrastructure

  • All basic fixtures are provided. You are not permitted to bring your own fixtures without permission.
  • Built in shelving and clothes rails.
  • Lockable storage/display unit.
  • All stallholders will have access to 15Amp power. If you require more power, you will need to use your own power supply. Stall holders need to bring their own extension leads and power boards. All electrical equipment must be tested and tagged by a suitably qualified person before being brought to the pop-up.

Conditions

  • Pre-book only. All stalls must be booked and paid in advance.
  • There are no refunds for cancellations or non-attendance.
  • If you do not give 12 hours notice for not trading, you will incur a $100 non attendance charge for each day you are not present.
  • The Market reserves the right to relocate stalls for better fit.
  • No sub-licensing allowed.
  • Stall selection is at the sole discretion of South Melbourne Market management.
  • Stallholders must follow the Market Rules.

Indemnity

By agreeing to our Terms & Conditions you agree to give indemnity for the period of occupancy to the Port Phillip City Council (hereinafter called “the Council”). In consideration of the Council granting a permit the Indemnifier agrees to indemnify and to keep indemnified, and to hold harmless the Council, its servants and agents, and each of them from against all actions, costs, claims, charges, expenses, penalties, demands and damages whatsoever which may be brought or made or claimed against them, or any of them, arising out of, or in relation to the Indemnifier’s performance or purported performance under the permit granted by the Council and is directly related to negligent acts, errors or omissions of the Indemnifier. The Indemnifier’s liability to indemnify the Council shall be reduced proportionally to the extent that any act of omission of the Council, its servants or agents, contributed to the loss or liability.


SO:ME Space Christmas pop-ups

T&Cs for pop-up stalls in SO:ME Space over the Christmas period (the six weeks from the start of December until the middle of January) are the same as for the rest of the year as outlined above, with these exceptions:

  • Stalls must be booked for the full six weeks
  • Stalls are $500/week (ie $3,000 in total for the full six weeks)

The Neff Market Kitchen Private Hire


Busking

  • No obstruction to pedestrian or other traffic movement will be caused by a busker(s).
  • Busking permit holders are not permitted to ask for or necessarily expect payment of any kind based on their busking performance.
  • Permits shall not be held by persons performing on behalf of any political or religious organisation.
  • The permit holder shall not advertise or associate him or herself with advertising in conjunction with any performance.
  • Busking activity which causes annoyance to shopkeepers, local residents or the general public may be terminated at the direction and/ or discretion of a member of the Victoria Police or market staff.
  • No nuisance may be committed. Buskers must not upset any member of public by their performance/ behaviour.
  • Buskers must keep clear of entrances to shops and buildings at all times and are not permitted to busk in front of or beside ATMs.
  • No permit holder may sell, offer or expose for sale any article or commodity.
  • Permits are not transferable.
  • An individual busking permit is required for each person engaged in any busking activity. A passport-style photograph must be attached to the permit to identify the permit holder.
  • A fee of $50 is to be paid for a 12 month permit. Persons 15 years of age and under will not be charged for a permit.
  • Please note that refunds will not be given if you fail to collect your approved permit.
  • The busker must obtain Personal and Public Liability Insurance, or have registered with the City of Port Phillip Community Liability Insurance Policy, and must comply with the terms of our Busking permit to be covered.
  • Persons 15 years and under will have to be accompanied by a parent/ guardian when performing.
  • The use of fire, knives, swords, chainsaws or any other dangerous instrument is prohibited under any circumstances. This includes instruments that have been modified for safety but can still be perceived as dangerous.

Port Phillip Mussel & Jazz Festival Food Vendors

What are we looking for?

  • As a community event, we favour vendors whose businesses are located within the City of Port Phillip
  • Due to the nature of the event we favour vendors with experience at festivals and events. We are looking for vendors who can provide quick service to keep queues to a minimum and maintain high quality produce.
  • We are looking for food carts and marquee based vendors, as this is not a Food Truck event.

Event details

  • The event is on Saturday 7 March 12pm-10pm and Sunday 8 March 12pm-8pm.
  • Road closures are in place from 4am on Saturday 7 March.
  • Food vendors are able to bump in from 7am Saturday and bump out by 9pm Sunday.

Event and infrastructure details 

  • Cecil Street will be closed to traffic between York and Coventry Streets.
  • South Melborune Market will be open on both days from 8am – 4pm, with the exception of Cecil Street restaurants and traders who will be open for the event duration.
  • Included in the cost:
    • 3m x 3m or 3m x 6m marquee
    • Power access
  • Not included in the cost:
    • Stall fit-out: vendors will need to bring all their own equipment, including lighting
    • Extension leads and power boards.Please note all electrical equipment must be tested and tagged by a suitably qualified person before being brought to the event. Non-tagged leads and boards are not permitted and all stalls will be inspected. If any are found to be untagged, a $20 fee per lead or power board will be charged.
  • Signage – all vendors are required to have a 3,000mm wide x 600mm high sign. All signage needs to be pre-approved by the Market prior to installation on provided marquees.

Cost

  • 3m x 3m marquee: $1,779 inc GST for the two day festival, inclusive of marquee hire and power access
  • 3m x 6m stall: $3,558 inc GST for the two day festival, inclusive of marquee hire and power access
  • Food carts: $890 inc GST for the two day festival.

Conditions

  • Pre-book only. All stalls must be booked and paid in advance.
  • There are no refunds for cancellations or non-attendance.
  • Food vendors will be required to provide their Public Liability Insurance Certificate of Currency with their application.
  • Successful food and beverage vendors will be required to register on Streatrader.
  • No sub-licensing permitted.
  • After your application has been submitted, it will be reviewed and payment will only be processed once the application is approved. If your application is not approved, payment will not be processed.
  • You will be notified of the success of your application (approved or declined) by 30 January 2020.
  • Stall selection is at the sole discretion of South Melbourne Market Management.

Shipping for Products Purchased Online

  • Tickets to events will be sent via email as soon as the purchase is made. Please check your junk mail if not received within 2 hours of purchase and feel free to contact us if you don’t receive your voucher.
  • Reusable Produce Bags can be picked up from the Market Office (located in the Centre Aisle) or shipped (shipping charges apply).
  • Merchandise and Garden Products can be picked up from the Market Office (located in the Centre Aisle. These items cannot be shipped.
  • Shipped items will be sent via Express Post within 5 business days at a cost of $9 (AUD). Please contact us if you’re delivery is not received.

Privacy Statement

South Melbourne Market is owned and operated by the City of Port Phillip (the Council). Council is committed to providing you with the highest quality services and information within a trusted environment. The Council has a policy and procedures in place to protect the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information we hold. Personal information is sometimes collected by Council in order to deliver the services people expect. People’s privacy is important to Council and we recognise the need to manage our records of personal information properly. Council’s Privacy Policy can be viewed here. Further, Council works within the requirements of the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria).

Please read the following description of the types of information collected while you use this website, and how this information will be treated and managed.

Information Collected

When you look at this website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes;

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using.

If you visit our site to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site.

Access to Information Collected

Council will not make any attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless required to do so by law. In the rare event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Use of Personal Information Collected

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way.

The Council is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. If you choose to give us personal information via the Internet that we may need, for example to correspond with you, it is our intent to let you know how we will use such information. Personal information will not be disclosed to any third party unless disclosure is required or authorised by law. The information we collect from you may be used for our own planning and research purposes. You are able to access and update your personal information by contacting Council’s Privacy Officer on email or 9209 6777.

Cookies and Links

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. This site does use cookies. This site contains links to other websites, however Council is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of other linked sites.

Security

Council intends to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. To prevent unauthorised access and to ensure correct use of information, Council will monitor and implement reasonable and appropriate technical advances and management processes to provide an up to date, ongoing safeguard for personal information.

Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. Once we receive your transmission, we do our best to ensure your information is secure on our systems.
Any personal information supplied by you through this site will be kept strictly confidential and will be used to provide you with the services you applied for and not used for purposes of which you are not aware.