T&Cs

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW

Win A Seafood Feast at Claypots Evening Star
Win 1 of 2 Trips to Sarawak, Malaysian Borneo
Card Fees
Market Vouchers
The Neff Market Kitchen Vouchers
The Neff Market Kitchen Credit Notes
The Neff Market Kitchen Classes
Market Events
Market Tours
School Tours
SO:ME Space
SO:ME Space Christmas pop-ups
The Neff Market Kitchen Private Hire
Busking
Port Phillip Mussel & Jazz Festival Food Vendors
Shipping for Products Purchased Online
Privacy Statement

 


2020 Port Phillip Mussel & Jazz Festival
WIN A SEAFOOD FEAST AT CLAYPOTS EVENING STAR

Conditions of Entry

  1. Information on how to enter and prizes form part of these Conditions of Entry. Participation in this promotion is deemed acceptance of these Conditions of Entry.
  2. Entry is only open to Australian residents. Employees and immediate families of the Promoter, stallholders and their agencies associated with this promotion are ineligible. Immediate family means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step grand-parent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister, or 1st cousin.
  3. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to verify the validity of entries and entrants (including an entrant’s identity, age and place of residence) and to disqualify any entrant who submits an entry that is not in accordance with these Conditions of Entry or who tampers with the entry process. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of these rights.
  4. To be eligible, the entrant must post a photo on Instagram between Saturday 7 March and Wednesday 11 March 2020 with the hashtag #ppmj to go in the draw. Entrants may enter as many times as they like.
  5. This is a game of skill; chance plays no part in determining the winner. Each valid entry received during the Promotion Period will be individually judged by representatives of the Promoter (Judges) in accordance with the judging details below. The Judges will select three (3) entry, subject to the Judging Criteria, from all valid entries received within the Promotional Period and award those entrants with the prizes.
  6. Each valid entry will be individually judged (by representatives of the Promoter) based on:
    • Creativity
    • Individuality
    • Capturing the essence of the 2020 Port Phillip Mussel & Jazz Festival
  1. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant/s.
  2. Promotion commences on 07/03/2020 at 12pm AEST. Entries close at 11.59pm AEST on 11/03/2020. The winner will be notified by Instagram private message by 18/03/2020.
  3. No responsibility accepted for late, lost or misdirected entries. Incomplete, indecipherable or illegible entries will be deemed invalid.
  4. The Promoter’s decision is final, and no correspondence will be entered into.
  5. The prize pool:
    • First Prize: Dinner for six people at Claypots Evening Star (drinks included)
    • Second Prize: Dinner for four people at Claypots Evening Star (drinks included)
    • Third Prize: Dinner for two people at Claypots Evening Star (drinks included)
  6. Prize, or any unused portion of the prizes, is not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be taken as cash.
  7. If the winner of the prize is under the age of 18 years, the prize will be awarded to the winner’s nominated parent or guardian.
  8. Prize Claim Date and Time: The prize must be claimed by 3pm AEDT on Friday 20 March 2020.
  9. If the prize is not claimed by the Prize Claim Date and Time, the relevant winner’s entry will be deemed invalid and the Promoter reserves the right to award the prize to the next best valid entry which meets the Judging Criteria, determined by the judges.
  10. If this promotion is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as reasonably anticipated due to any reason beyond the control of the Promoter, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to the fullest extent permitted by law (a) to disqualify any entrant; or (b) subject to any written directions from a regulatory authority, to modify, suspend, terminate or cancel the promotion, as appropriate.
  11. Except for any liability that cannot be excluded by law, The Promoter (including its officers, employees and agents) excludes all liability including negligence), for any personal injury; or loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Promotion, including, but not limited to, where arising out of the following: (a) any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under the Promoter’s control); (b) any theft, unauthorized access or third party interference; (c) any entry prize claim that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not their receipt by the Promoter) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter; (d) any variation in prize value to that stated in these Conditions of Entry; (e) any tax liability incurred by winner or entrant; or (f) use of the prize.
  12. The Promoter collects personal information in order to conduct the Promotion. Entry is conditional on providing this information. Unless otherwise advised, the Promoter may also use the information for promotional, marketing and publicity purposes, including sending electronic message and telephoning the entrant, for an indefinite period. Entrants should direct any request to access, update or correct information to the Promoter. All entries become the property of the Promoter.
  13. Entrants consent to the Promoter using the entrant’s name, likeness, image and/or voice in the event they are a winner (including photograph, film and/or recording of the same) in any media for any unlimited period without remuneration for the purpose of promoting this competition (including any outcome), and promoting any products manufactured, distributed, and/or supplied by the Promoter.
  14. The Promoter is City of Port Phillip ABN 21 76 29 77 945.

Win 1 of 2 Trips to Sarawak, Malaysian Borneo
Thanks to Malaysia Airlines

Conditions of Entry

  1. Information on how to enter and prizes form part of these Conditions of Entry. Participation in this promotion is deemed acceptance of these Conditions of Entry.
  2. Entry is only open to Australian residents. Employees and immediate families of the Promoter (South Melbourne Market), Sponsor (Malaysian Airlines) and Agency (Black Raven Media) of this promotion are ineligible. Immediate family means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de-facto spouse, child or step child (whether natural or by adoption), parent, step-parent, grandparent, step grand-parent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, step-brother, step-sister, or 1st cousin.
  3. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time, to verify the validity of entries and entrants (including an entrant’s identity, age and place of residence) and to disqualify any entrant who submits an entry that is not in accordance with these Conditions of Entry or who tampers with the entry process. Failure by the Promoter to enforce any of its rights at any stage does not constitute a waiver of these rights.
  4. The Promoter or the sponsor reserve the right to cancel the competition at any time during the promotional period due to the prize being unavailable or due to reasons beyond their control.
  5. Single entry permitted only (per person). To be eligible the entrant must complete an entry form either online at southmelbournemarket.com.au or at the Market.
  6. If there is a dispute as to the identity of an entrant, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to determine the identity of the entrant.
  7. Promotion commences on 07/03/2020 at 12pm AEST. Entries close at 11.59pm AEST on 24/04/2020. The winners will be notified by email by 30/04/2020.
  8. No responsibility accepted for late, lost or misdirected entries. Incomplete, indecipherable or illegible entries will be deemed invalid.
  9. The Promoter’s decision is final, and no correspondence will be entered into.
  10. Two (2) winners will be drawn randomly and will be awarded the prizes.
  11. Winners will need to be 18 years or over at the time of the prize draw. If a winner is under 18 years, they will forfeit the prize and it will be redrawn.
  12. Winners and their passengers must hold a current passport with minimum six (6) months validity.
  13. The prize pool includes two (2) trips to Borneo, valued at $3,500 AUD each. The prize packages include:
  • Prize Package 1
    • 2 x Return economy flights from Melbourne to Miri (inclusive of taxes). No paid upgrades or frequent flyer points available.
    • 2 x Entry tickets to the 2020 Borneo Jazz Festival (17, 18 and 19 July 2020)
    • 4 x Nights hotel accommodation in double room
    • Airport transfers from Miri to Hotel
    • Daily transfers from Hotel to Festival
  • Prize Package 2
    • 2 x Return economy flights from Melbourne to Kuching (inclusive of taxes). No paid upgrades or frequent flyer points available.
    • 2 x Entry tickets to the 2020 Rainforest Music Festival (10, 11 and 12 July 2020)
    • 4 x Nights hotel accommodation in double room
    • Airport transfers from Kuching to Hotel
    • Daily transfers from Hotel to Festival
  1. Travel must be taken on set dates specified by the Promoter to coincide with the 2020 Borneo Jazz Festival or 2020 Rainforest World Music Festival. If the winner or winners are unavailable on unwilling to travel on the dates required by the Promoter to coincide with the events, they will forfeit their right to the prize and will not be awarded cash or any other alternative in lieu.
  2. Winners may opt to extend their stay but will be subject to any additional accommodation costs and any additional fees associated with the change in flights. Changes to flights are subject to availability, and flights must be to / from the nominated destinations with Malaysia Airlines.
  3. Winners and their passengers will be responsible for all additional costs, including but not limited to:
    1. Spending Money
    2. Meals
    3. Travel Insurance
    4. Vaccinations
    5. In-room charges
    6. Visas
    7. All other ancillary costs, as well as obtaining any of these
  4. The winners and their travel companion are responsible for ensuring that they have valid passports, and any requisite visas, vaccinations and travel documentation.
  5. Any cancellation fees or changes to the itinerary will remain the cost of the winner.
  6. The prize, or any unused portion of the prize, is not transferable or exchangeable and cannot be taken as cash.
  7. The prize cannot be used in conjunction with any other Malaysia Airlines or third-party discounts or special offers.
  8. The Promoter will not be responsible for any incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete information communicated in the course of or in connection with this promotion if the deficiency is occasioned by any cause outside the reasonable control of the Promoter and Sponsor including without limitation technical malfunctions or failures.
  9. If for any reason the winner or winners do not redeem the prize at the time stipulated by the Promoter, then the prize or that element of the prize will be forfeited.
  10. The Promoter may conduct such further draws at the same place as the original draw in order to distribute the prize if it remains unclaimed by the date, subject however to any written directions given by a regulatory authority.
  11. If this promotion is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as reasonably anticipated due to any reason beyond the control of the Promoter, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to the fullest extent permitted by law (a) to disqualify any entrant; or (b) subject to any written directions from a regulatory authority, to modify, suspend, terminate or cancel the promotion, as appropriate.
  12. Except for any liability that cannot be excluded by law, The Promoter (including its officers, employees and agents) excludes all liability including negligence), for any personal injury; or loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Promotion, including, but not limited to, where arising out of the following: (a) any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under the Promoter’s control); (b) any theft, unauthorized access or third party interference; (c) any entry prize claim that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not their receipt by the Promoter) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter; (d) any variation in prize value to that stated in these Conditions of Entry; (e) any tax liability incurred by winner or entrant; or (f) use of the prize.
  13. The Promoter collects personal information in order to conduct the Promotion. Entry is conditional on providing this information. Unless otherwise advised, the Promoter may also use the information for promotional, marketing and publicity purposes, including sending electronic message and telephoning the entrant, for an indefinite period. Entrants should direct any request to access, update or correct information to the Promoter. All entries become the property of the Promoter.
  14. Entrants consent to the Promoter using the entrant’s name, likeness, image and/or voice in the event they are a winner (including photograph, film and/or recording of the same) in any media for any unlimited period without remuneration for the purpose of promoting this competition (including any outcome), and promoting any products manufactured, distributed, and/or supplied by the Promoter.
  15. The Promoter is City of Port Phillip ABN 21 76 29 77 945.

 


Card Fees

The following fees apply from 1 April 2019 for City of Port Phillip payments by card. These surcharges are not subject to GST. When you make your payment, you will be advised of the total amount including the fee before you finalise your payment. For further details about City of Port Phillip card fees, click here.

    • Visa / Mastercard: 1.16%
    • Amex: 0.65%
    • Eftpos / Debit: 0.59%

Market Vouchers

  • Please note that the Market will cease selling gift vouchers from 31 October 2019.
  • For vouchers purchased on or prior 31 October 2019:
    • Valid for 12 months from date of purchase.
    • Redeemable at all South Melbourne Market stalls.
    • Not valid for Cooking Classes, Tours or any event bookings.
    • Are treated as cash and cannot be replaced if lost or stolen.
    • Cannot be refunded, returned or exchanged for cash.

The Neff Market Kitchen Vouchers

  • Please note that the Market will cease selling gift vouchers from 31 October 2019.
  • For vouchers purchased on or prior 31 October 2019:
    • Valid for 12 months from date of purchase.
    • Cannot be refunded, returned or exchanged for cash.
    • Vouchers are transferable across all The Neff Market Kitchen classes, excluding kid’s classes.
    • Additional fees will be charged at the checkout if the class you select is more than the value of the voucher. Any unused balance can be used for subsequent The Neff Market Kitchen classes.

The Neff Market Kitchen Credit Notes

  • Valid for 6 months from date of issue.
  • Cannot be refunded, returned or exchanged for cash.
  • Valid for all The Neff Market Kitchen classes, excluding kid’s classes.
  • Additional fees will be charged at the checkout if the class you select is more than the value of the credit note. Any unused balance can be used for subsequent The Neff Market Kitchen classes.

The Neff Market Kitchen Classes

  • Cancellations are not refundable.
  • Bookings may be transferred to another class provided 14 days’ notice is given in writing here. No credits will be held.
  • Bookings can be transferred to another person at any time.
  • South Melbourne Market reserves the right to alter or cancel a class without notice. A full refund, or new voucher for those who booked using a voucher, will be given in the event that the class is cancelled.

Market Events

  • Events are subject to minimum numbers.
  • South Melbourne Market reserves the right to cancel an event if minimum numbers are not met.
  • Strictly no refunds.
  • Bookings are transferable to another person.
  • Bookings may be transferred to an another event if a request is made in writing here no later than two weeks prior to the event.

Market Tours

  • Tours are subject to minimum numbers.
  • South Melbourne Market reserves the right to cancel a tour if minimum numbers are not met.
  • Strictly no refunds.
  • Maximum of 4 tickets can be booked per person.
  • Bookings are transferable to another person.
  • Bookings may be transferred to a later tour date if a request is made in writing here no later than two weeks prior to the tour date.

School Tours

  • Tours are subject to minimum numbers.
  • Bookings may be refunded or transferred to a later date if a request in made in writing here no later than two weeks prior to the tour date.
  • If some students do not attend on the day their fee cannot be refunded.

SO:ME Space

Stall Criteria

  • We favour stalls with locally designed or made, fashion and lifestyle products. We seek to have an eclectic mix of stalls that are relevant to our target market. SO:ME Space is an opportunity for designers to test retail concepts and creative boundaries without restrictive outlays of traditional rent.
  • No food stalls will be accepted for SO:ME Space.

Layout & Size

  • SO:ME Space pop-ups occupy a space of around 6m x 1.5m.
  • There are a total of four pop-ups.

Availability & Costs

  • Pop-ups are available by the week, for a minimum of four and maximum of eight weeks. The rate for these spaces is $300 per week.
  • The pop-ups are available in weekly blocks and you must operate as per the hours of trading below.
  • Penalty rates and special conditions apply for the Christmas period (the full six weeks from the start of December until the middle of January). Stalls are $500 per week and bookings during this time are only considered for the full six-week period. No shorter term stalls will be considered over this period.

Hours of Trading

You must adhere to the same trading hours as the general Market, but also including Wednesday nights during the Night Market. If trading hours change, which often occurs around Easter and Christmas and some public holidays, you must open accordingly (this is non-negotiable).

Failing to open on time and close on time will result in an early termination of your booking.

Infrastructure

  • All basic fixtures are provided. You are not permitted to bring your own fixtures without permission.
  • Built in shelving and clothes rails.
  • Lockable storage/display unit.
  • Freestanding clothing racks on request (up to two per stall).
  • All stallholders will have access to 15Amp power. If you require more power, you will need to use your own power supply. Stall holders need to bring their own extension leads and power boards. All electrical equipment must be tested and tagged by a suitably qualified person before being brought to the pop-up.

Conditions

  • Pre-book only. All stalls must be booked and paid in advance.
  • There are no refunds for cancellations or non-attendance.
  • If you do not give 12 hours notice for not trading, you will incur a $100 non attendance charge for each day you are not present.
  • The Market reserves the right to relocate stalls for better fit.
  • No sub-licensing allowed.
  • Stall selection is at the sole discretion of South Melbourne Market management.
  • Stallholders must follow the Market Rules.
  • Stallholders will be fined or charged for the replacement of any lost or damaged fixtures (at the discretion of Market Management).

Indemnity

By agreeing to our Terms & Conditions you agree to give indemnity for the period of occupancy to the Port Phillip City Council (hereinafter called “the Council”). In consideration of the Council granting a permit the Indemnifier agrees to indemnify and to keep indemnified, and to hold harmless the Council, its servants and agents, and each of them from against all actions, costs, claims, charges, expenses, penalties, demands and damages whatsoever which may be brought or made or claimed against them, or any of them, arising out of, or in relation to the Indemnifier’s performance or purported performance under the permit granted by the Council and is directly related to negligent acts, errors or omissions of the Indemnifier. The Indemnifier’s liability to indemnify the Council shall be reduced proportionally to the extent that any act of omission of the Council, its servants or agents, contributed to the loss or liability.


SO:ME Space Christmas pop-ups

T&Cs for pop-up stalls in SO:ME Space over the Christmas period (the six weeks from the start of December until the middle of January) are the same as for the rest of the year as outlined above, with these exceptions:

  • Stalls must be booked for the full six weeks
  • Stalls are $500/week (ie $3,000 in total for the full six weeks)

The Neff Market Kitchen Private Hire


Busking

  • Busking at the Market is only permitted for those holding a valid permit. A passport-style photograph must be attached to the permit to identify the permit holder. Permits are not transferable.
  • Busking is only permitted in the designated busking locations within the Market. No bookings are required.
  • Buskers may only perform for a maximum of 45 minutes at any one location.
  • Busking activity which causes annoyance to stallholders, local residents or the general public may be terminated at the direction and/or discretion of a member of the Victoria Police or Market Management.
  • No nuisance may be committed. Buskers must not upset any member of public by their performance/behaviour.
  • Permits shall not be held by persons performing on behalf of any political or religious organisation.
  • No obstruction to pedestrian or other traffic movement will be caused by a busker(s).
  • Busking permit holders are not permitted to ask for or necessarily expect payment of any kind based on their busking performance.
  • The permit holder shall not advertise or associate him or herself with advertising in conjunction with any performance.
  • Buskers are not permitted to use public Market seating and must bring their own stool if required.
  • No nuisance may be committed. Buskers must not upset any member of public by their performance/behaviour.
  • Buskers must keep clear of entrances to stalls at all times and are not permitted to busk in front of or beside ATMs.
  • No permit holder may sell, offer or expose for sale any article or commodity.
  • A fee of $50 (or $20 for those aged 15 and under) is to be paid for a 12 month permit.
  • Please note that refunds will not be provided if you fail to collect your approved permit.
  • The busker must obtain Personal and Public Liability Insurance, or have registered with the City of Port Phillip Community Liability Insurance Policy, and must comply with the terms of our Busking permit to be covered.
  • Persons 15 years and under must be accompanied by a parent or guardian when performing.
  • The use of fire, knives, swords, chainsaws or any other dangerous instruments is prohibited under any circumstances. This includes instruments that have been modified for safety but can still be perceived as dangerous.

Port Phillip Mussel & Jazz Festival Food Vendors

What are we looking for?

  • As a community event, we favour vendors whose businesses are located within the City of Port Phillip
  • Due to the nature of the event we favour vendors with experience at festivals and events. We are looking for vendors who can provide quick service to keep queues to a minimum and maintain high quality produce.
  • We are looking for food carts and marquee based vendors, as this is not a Food Truck event.

Event details

  • The event is on Saturday 7 March 12pm-10pm and Sunday 8 March 12pm-8pm.
  • Road closures are in place from 4am on Saturday 7 March.
  • Food vendors are able to bump in from 7am Saturday and bump out by 9pm Sunday.

Event and infrastructure details 

  • Cecil Street will be closed to traffic between York and Coventry Streets.
  • South Melborune Market will be open on both days from 8am – 4pm, with the exception of Cecil Street restaurants and traders who will be open for the event duration.
  • Included in the cost:
    • 3m x 3m or 3m x 6m marquee
    • Power access
  • Not included in the cost:
    • Stall fit-out: vendors will need to bring all their own equipment, including lighting
    • Extension leads and power boards.Please note all electrical equipment must be tested and tagged by a suitably qualified person before being brought to the event. Non-tagged leads and boards are not permitted and all stalls will be inspected. If any are found to be untagged, a $20 fee per lead or power board will be charged.
  • Signage – all vendors are required to have a 3,000mm wide x 600mm high sign. All signage needs to be pre-approved by the Market prior to installation on provided marquees.

Cost

  • 3m x 3m marquee: $1,779 inc GST for the two day festival, inclusive of marquee hire and power access
  • 3m x 6m stall: $3,558 inc GST for the two day festival, inclusive of marquee hire and power access
  • Food carts: $890 inc GST for the two day festival.

Conditions

  • Pre-book only. All stalls must be booked and paid in advance.
  • There are no refunds for cancellations or non-attendance.
  • South Melbourne Market reserves the right to cancel the event without notice if the safety of patrons at the event is, as determined by Market Management, considered to be at risk. In such event refunds will not be issued. The Mussel Festival will trade in all-weather conditions except extreme weather situations as determined by Market Management.
  • Food vendors will be required to provide their Public Liability Insurance Certificate of Currency with their application.
  • Successful food and beverage vendors will be required to register on Streatrader.
  • No sub-licensing permitted.
  • After your application has been submitted, it will be reviewed and payment will only be processed once the application is approved. If your application is not approved, payment will not be processed.
  • You will be notified of the success of your application (approved or declined) by 12 February 2020.
  • Stall selection is at the sole discretion of South Melbourne Market Management.

Shipping for Products Purchased Online

  • Tickets to events will be sent via email as soon as the purchase is made. Please check your junk mail if not received within 2 hours of purchase and feel free to contact us if you don’t receive your voucher.
  • Reusable Produce Bags can be picked up from the Market Office (located in the Centre Aisle) or shipped (shipping charges apply).
  • Merchandise and Garden Products can be picked up from the Market Office (located in the Centre Aisle. These items cannot be shipped.
  • Shipped items will be sent via Express Post within 5 business days at a cost of $9 (AUD). Please contact us if you’re delivery is not received.

Privacy Statement

South Melbourne Market is owned and operated by the City of Port Phillip (the Council). Council is committed to providing you with the highest quality services and information within a trusted environment. The Council has a policy and procedures in place to protect the collection, use and disclosure of the personal information we hold. Personal information is sometimes collected by Council in order to deliver the services people expect. People’s privacy is important to Council and we recognise the need to manage our records of personal information properly. Council’s Privacy Policy can be viewed here. Further, Council works within the requirements of the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria).

Please read the following description of the types of information collected while you use this website, and how this information will be treated and managed.

Information Collected

When you look at this website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes;

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using.

If you visit our site to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site.

Access to Information Collected

Council will not make any attempt to identify users or their browsing activities unless required to do so by law. In the rare event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Use of Personal Information Collected

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (eg. provision of our services including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use such information for a purpose related to the primary purpose of collection and where it would reasonably be expected by you that we would use the information in such a way.

The Council is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. If you choose to give us personal information via the Internet that we may need, for example to correspond with you, it is our intent to let you know how we will use such information. Personal information will not be disclosed to any third party unless disclosure is required or authorised by law. The information we collect from you may be used for our own planning and research purposes. You are able to access and update your personal information by contacting Council’s Privacy Officer on email or 9209 6777.

Cookies and Links

A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user’s browser. This site does use cookies. This site contains links to other websites, however Council is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these sites. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of other linked sites.

Security

Council intends to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. To prevent unauthorised access and to ensure correct use of information, Council will monitor and implement reasonable and appropriate technical advances and management processes to provide an up to date, ongoing safeguard for personal information.

Users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet. Once we receive your transmission, we do our best to ensure your information is secure on our systems.
Any personal information supplied by you through this site will be kept strictly confidential and will be used to provide you with the services you applied for and not used for purposes of which you are not aware.